2015 NTA Contenders

The National Television Awards will return to us soon and bring an evening of anticipation followed by either great joy or disappointment as each category reveals its winners.

Winners will be announced on Wednesday January 21st at a star studded event in London’s O2 Arena,

For those of you who don’t want to wait for the big night to hear the nominees, here’s a list of them:

Talent Show: The Voice, Britain’s Got Talent, The X Factor and Strictly Come Dancing

Skills Challenge Show: Great British Bake Off, Come Dine With Me, Masterchef and The Apprentice

Serial Drama: Coronation Street, Eastenders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks

Comedy: Mrs Brown’s Boys, Benidorm, The Big Bang Theory and Outnumbered

Drama: Doctor Who, Downton Abbey, Sherlock, Cilla

Drama Performance: Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey), Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock), Sarah Lancashire (Happy Valley) and Sheridan Smith (Cilla)

Factual: Top Gear, Googlebox, Long Lost Families and Paul O’Grady- For the Love of Dogs

Chat Show Host: Jonathon Ross, Alan Carr, Graham Norton, Michael McIntyre and Paul O’ Grady

Daytime: The Jeremy Kyle Show, This Morning, Pointless and The Chase

Newcomer: Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale), Lee Mead (Ben Chiltern, Casualty), Cameron Moore (Cameron Campbell, Hollyoaks) and Maddy Hill (Nancy Carter, Eastenders)

Serial Drama Performance: Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver, Hollyoaks), Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders), Verity Rushworth (Donna Windsor, Emmerdale) and Kellie Bright (Linda Carter, EastEnders)

Multichannel: The Walking Dead, Game of Thrones, Celebrity Juice and Geordie Shore

Entertainment Presenter: Dermot O’Leary, Bradley Walsh, Ant and Dec and Keith Lemon

Entertainment Programme: Through the Keyhole, I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here, Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway and Celebrity Big Brother

TV Judge: Mary Berry, Simon Cowell, Cheryl Fernandez-Versini and David Walliams

To make sure your favourite wins, vote here: http://www.nationaltvawards.com/home