BAFTA Nominees Announced

Set to take place next month, on May 10th, the nominees for the House of Fraser BAFTA TV awards were announced today. No surprises to see the likes of James Nesbitt and Sherlock himself, Benedict Cumberbatch up for the Leading Actor award. Rather surprising to see the X-Factor without a nomination, perhaps Mr Cowell has been upsetting people again.

But even more surprising is the omission of BBC 2 drama, The Fall, starring Gillian Anderson, acclaimed TV period drama Downton Abbey and BBC 1’s Last Tango in Halifax. You have to wonder who actually compiles these lists really.  Anyhow the event will be hosted by Graham Norton…again.

 

Leading Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies

Leading Actress
Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Supporting Actor
Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman
Ken Stott – The Missing

Supporting Actress
Gemma Jones – Marvellous
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer – Glue

Entertainment Performance
Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Olivia Colman – Rev
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Jessica Hynes – W1A
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Matt Berry – Toast of London
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys Christmas special

Single Drama
A Poet In New York
Common
Marvellous
Murdered By My Boyfriend

Mini-Series
Cilla
The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Our World War
Prey

Drama Series
Happy Valley
Line of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

International
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Orange Is the New Black
True Detective

Factual Series
15,000 Kids and Counting
Educating the East End
Life and Death Row
Protecting Our Parents

Specialist Factual
David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies
Grayson Perry: Who Are You?
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Single Documentary
Baby P: The Untold Story
Children of Syria
The Miners Strike and Me
The Paedophile Hunter

Features
George Clark’s Amazing Places
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

Reality & Constructed Factual
The Apprentice
I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!
The Island with Bear Grylls
The Undateables

Current Affairs
Children of the Frontline – Dispatches
Ebola Frontline – Panorama
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads – al Jazeera Investigates
Terror at the Mall – This World

News Coverage
BBC News at Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News at Ten
Sky News Live at Five: Ebola

Sport & Live Event
2014 FA Cup Semi final Hull City v Sheffield United
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go
Tour de France
WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey

Entertainment Programme
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Comedy And Comedy Entertainment Programme
Charlie Brooker’s Weekly Wipe
The Graham Norton Show
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie to You?

Situation Comedy
Detectorists
Harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos
Moone Boy
The Wrong Mans

Radio Times Audience Award (Voted For By Members Of The Public)
Cilla
EastEnders
Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Sherlock
Strictly Come Dancing